Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Tea Tree (Australian) ~ Melaleuca alternifolia 10ml
Price:
$8,36
Quantity:

Tea Tree (Australian) ~ Melaleuca alternifolia 10ml

CHOZEN Melaleuca alternifolia is the genuine Australian Tea Tree essential oil that far exceeds international (ISO) standards with a terpinen-4-ol content of 39 - 41%. It has a broad spectrum of anti-infectious/anti-fungal/anti-bacterial action and also contains a significant proportion of anti-viral molecules!

Common Name: Tea Tree or Paper Bark Tree
Genus & Species Names:
Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Family:
Myrtaceae
Country of Origin:
Australia
Plant Description:
An evergreen tree that reaches a height of between 4 and 7 m with a spread of approximately 4 m, Melaleuca alternifolia is native to the coastal area of Northern New South Wales. White flowers appear from spring to early summer. Leaves are alternate, lance-shaped and acuminate (narrowing to a point).

Extraction Method:

100% Pure Therapeutic Grade CHOZEN Essential Oil obtained by slow saturated steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches of Melaleuca alternifolia.

Plant Parts Used:

Leaves and terminal branches of Melaleuca alternifolia

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • terpinen-4-ol > 39% (Premium Grade)
  • 1.8 cineol 3-5% (Premium Grade)
  • gamma-terpinene 22.0%
  • alpha-pinene 11.4%
  • terpinolene 3.6%
  • para-cymene
  • limonene
  • alpha-terpineol
  • aromadendrene
  • viridiflorene
  • gamma-cadinene

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • Clear, colourless to light yellow

Viscosity:

  • Non-viscous (thin) and watery

Fragrance:

  • Moderate odour intensity (4 on a scale of 1-10)
  • Herbaceous, green and celery-like with subsidiary notes of fungal earth and wood and back notes of camphor and spice. Dry down is camphoraceous, herbaceous and fungal.

Taste:

  • Mild, clean medicinal flavour

Reported Properties:

  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-septic
  • Anti-viral
  • Expectorant
  • Immune stimulant
  • Mild local analgesic
  • Organic solvent
  • Parasiticide

Dangers / Cautions / Contraindications:

  • A safe, natural and effective antiseptic
  • Can cause a sensitisation reaction with prolonged uninterrupted and repetitive skin applications
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner
 

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

 

  • Bacterial/parasitic invasions of the digestive tract
  • Bacterial/parasitic invasions of the vagina
  • CHOZEN Australian Tea Tree essential oil contains a significant proportion of monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes – the best anti-viral molecules.
  • Gargle for sore throat (use dispersant, water and essential oil)
  • Mouthwash/Dental rinse/Oral anti-septic (use dispersant, water and essential oil)
  • Respiratory system – use inhalation method for reaching the lungs, throat and sinuses
  • Tonsillitis

External:

  • Acne
  • Colds
  • Herpes simplex virus 1 (Cold sores)
  • Infections
  • Influenza
  • Insect bites and stings
  • Minor burns
  • Tinea (Ringworm)
  • Ulcers
  • Wounds, cuts and abrasions
  • Warts

Miscellaneous Information:

  • Long recognized for its healing properties, the use of Melaleuca alternifolia dates back to local Australian aborigines, who, folklore has it, used the crushed leaves as a poultice for cuts and wounds.
  • The anti-microbial properties of Tea Tree essential oil were well recognized at the beginning of World War II, with servicemen fighting in the tropics being given Tea Tree Oil in their kits.
  • CHOZEN Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil has a broad spectrum of anti-infectious action.
  • In the 1970's, with a resurgence of interest in natural medicines, the first plantation of Melaleuca alternifolia trees was established in northern NSW, its natural habitat.
  • CHOZEN Australian Tea Tree Essential Oil exceeds Australian and International Standards for Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil. Its terpinen-4-ol content is between 39 and 41% (ISO 4730 requires >30%), and its1.8-cineole content is between 3 and 5% (ISO 4730 requires

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories