Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Sandalwood (Australian) >25% α-santalol ~ Santalum spicatum 10ml
Price:
$52,47
Quantity:

Sandalwood (Australian) >25% α-santalol ~ Santalum spicatum 10ml

CHOZEN Santalum spicatum >25% a-santalol essential oil’s truly captivating scent has a central woody base, with a touch of spice, complemented by ascending, lighter, fruit and citrus notes

Common Name: Australian Sandalwood
Genus & Species Names:
Santalum spicatum
Plant Family: Santalaceae
Country of Origin:
Australia. Santalum spicatum is a native tree of Australia with large reserves existing in the semi arid region of South Western Australia
Plant Description: A small evergreen tree, up to 20 ft. high and trunk 6-10in. in diameter, with rough and fibrous bark and dark brown heartwood

Farming Method:

  • Rotational eco-cultivation of sustainable forest plantations (25-50 yr cycles)
  • Unlike Indian Sandalwood with poor management of native reserves and demand outstripping supply (and increasing prices), Santalum spicatum plantations are being sustainably managed by the Conservation and Land Management Department of Western Australia (CALM).
  • Although not claiming organic status, minimal sprays are used and only when essential.

Essential Oil Extraction Method:

  • Gentle, saturated steam distillation is used to produce 100% pure premium therapeutic grade essential oil.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Bark, root ball and heartwood

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • cis-α-santalol >25% (ISO WD Standard is >15%)
  • pi-α-bisabolol
  • trans-α-bergamotol 2% - 10% (typical)
  • epi-ß-santalol 0.5% - 3.5%
  • trans-trans-farnesol 2.5% -10% (ISO WD Standard is 2.5 -15%)
  • cis-ß-santalol 5.0% - 20%
  • cis-nuciferol 2% - 10% (ISO WD Standard is 2 - 15%)
  • cis-lanceol

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • Pale yellow to bright golden

Fragrance:

  • Medium intensity odour (5 on a scale of 1-10). The scent has a dominant floral and woody note, with back notes of fruit, citrus and spice. Used as an exciting, sweet, soft and woody perfume addition.
  • Typical Olfactory Description: "Sweet, diffuse top notes, lactonic heart, very woody, balsamic base, tenacious dry down - lovely, clean profile, high quality distillation. No terpenic notes". [Ref. Valerie Gearon]

Viscosty:

  • Viscous (thick)

Taste:

  • The taste is slightly bitter and sour.
 

Reported Properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory. Santalum spicatum contains anti-inflammatory compounds such as epi-(-α) bisabolol and ß-santalene (giving it a superior anti-inflammatory action to Santalum album).
  • Anti-microbial - Santalum spicatum essential oil demonstrates significant activity against Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus - even stronger than Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree essential oil)
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Ayurveda classifies Sandalwood essential oil as an effective anti-Pitta or anti-fire medicine. It is cooling and calming to the respiratory, circulatory, digestive, and nervous systems.
  • Blood pressure regulator
  • Possible chemo-protective action

Dangers/Cautions:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Non-photosensitizing.

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

  • Used orally (and externally) against Urinary Tract Infections (UTI) and Gonorrhoea
  • Inhaled for calming, especially of the respiratory system 

External:

  • Acne
  • Allergic dermatitis
  • Asthma
  • Candida albicans
  • Eczema
  • Haemorrhoids
  • Lower back pain
  • Neuralgia
  • Psoriasis
  • Respiratory ailments - congestion, infection, or chest tightness
  • Scalp irritations
  • Sciatica
  • Tinea. Santalum spicatum essential oil is active against Trichophyton species of fungi, possibly thanks to its farnesol content.
  • UTI (Urinary Tract Infections, incl. Cystitis) and Gonorrhoea -Santalum spicatum essential oil is used both orally and externally against these infections
  • Varicose veins
  • Venous and lymphatic congestion (fluid retention)

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories