Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Sandalwood (Australian) >15% α-santalol ~ Santalum spicatum 10ml
Price:
$43,21
Quantity:

Sandalwood (Australian) >15% α-santalol ~ Santalum spicatum 10ml

CHOZEN Santalum spicatum >15% α-santalol essential oil’s captivating scent has a central woody base, with a touch of spice, complemented by ascending, lighter, fruit and citrus notes.

Common Name:Australian Sandalwood
Genus & Species Names:
Santalum spicatum
Plant Family: Santalaceae
Country of Origin:
Australia. Santalum spicatum is a native tree of Australia with large reserves existing in the semi arid region of South Western Australia
Plant Description: A small evergreen tree, up to 20 ft. high and trunk 6-13 inches (12 - 22cm) in diameter, with rough and fibrous bark and dark brown heartwood

Farming Method:

  • Rotational eco-cultivation of sustainable forest plantations (25-50 yr cycles)
  • Unlike Indian Sandalwood (from Mysore/Karnataka) with poor management of native reserves and demand outstripping supply (and increasing prices), the Conservation and Land Management Department of Western Australia (CALM) are sustainably managing Santalum spicatum plantations.

Essential Oil Extraction Method:

  • Gentle, saturated steam distillation is used to produce 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade CHOZEN Essential Oil.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Bark, root ball and heartwood

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • cis- α-santalol >15.0%
  • epi- α-bisabolol 2.0% to 12.5% (typical)
  • trans- α-bergamotol 2.0% to 10.0% (typical)
  • epi- ß-santalol 0.5% to 3.5%
  • trans-trans-farnesol 2.5% to 15.0% (typical)
  • cis- ß-santalol 5.0% to 20.0%
  • cis-nuciferol 2.0% to 15.0% (typical)
  • cis-lanceol

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • Pale yellow to bright golden

Fragrance:

  • Medium intensity odour (5 on a scale of 1-10).
  • Olfactory Description: “Sweet, diffuse top notes, lactonic heart, very woody, balsamic base, tenacious dry down – lovely, clean profile, high quality distillation. No terpenic notes”. [Valerie Gearon]
  • Enchanting sweet, soft and woody fragrance

Viscosty:

  • Viscous (thick)

Taste:

  • Slightly bitter and sour.

Reported Properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory: Santalum spicatum essential oil contains anti-inflammatory compounds such as epi- (a) bisabolol and ß-santalene (giving it a superior anti-inflammatory action to Santalum album).
  • Anti-microbial: Santalum spicatum essential oil demonstrates significant activity against Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus - even stronger than Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) essential oil.
  • Antiphlogistic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Astringent
  • Ayurveda classifies Sandalwood essential oil as an effective anti-Pitta or anti-fire medicine. It is cooling and calming to the respiratory, circulatory, digestive, and nervous systems.
  • Blood pressure regulator
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic
  • Expectorant
  • Possible chemo-protective/anti-carcinogenic action
  • Sedative
  • Tonic
 

Dangers/Cautions:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Non-photosensitizing
  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

  • Used orally (and externally) against Urinary Tract Infections (UTI) and Gonorrhoea
  • Inhaled for calming, especially of the respiratory system 

External:

  • Acne
  • Allergic dermatitis
  • Asthma
  • Candida albicans
  • Eczema
  • Haemorrhoids
  • Lower back pain
  • Neuralgia
  • Psoriasis
  • Respiratory ailments – congestion, infection, or chest tightness
  • Scalp irritations
  • Sciatica
  • Tinea - Santalum spicatum essential oil is active against the Trichophyton species of fungi, possibly due to its farnesol content.
  • UTI (Urinary Tract Infections, incl. Cystitis) and Gonorrhoea - Santalum spicatum essential oil is prescribed both orally and topically against these infections
  • Varicose veins
  • Venous and lymphatic congestion (fluid retention)

General

  • Apart from being used in perfumery for its attractive fragrance and fixative properties, Santalum spicatum >15% α-santalol is perfectly suited to a broad range of therapeutic applications, including anti-infectious and anti-inflammatory actions.
  • Its cooling and calming effect works on all levels - physical, mental/emotional as well as spiritual.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories