Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Rosalina ~ Melaleuca ericifolia 10ml
Price:
$8,51
Quantity:

Rosalina ~ Melaleuca ericifolia 10ml

CHOZEN Rosalina is the friendly essential oil for treating skin rashes and upper respiratory tract congestion/infections in children and the elderly. With its high linalool content, Rosalina is a gentle expectorant with powerful anti-infectious properties. Its calming effect makes it ideal in treating sleep and stress disorders too.

Common Name: Rosalina, Sweet Tea Tree, Lavender Tea Tree or Swamp Paperbark
Genus & Species Names:
Melaleuca ericifolia
Plant Family:
Myrtaceae
Country of Origin:
Australia, particularly Victoria, New South Wales
Plant Description:
A small tree, up to 6m tall

Extraction Method:

  • 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade CHOZEN Essential Oil obtained by slow saturated steam distillation of the leaves, flowers and terminal branches of Melaleuca ericifolia.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Leaves, flowers and terminal branches

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • 1.8-cineole 22.5%
  • limonene 2.7%
  • linalool 50.1%
  • para-cymene 1.0%
  • terpinene-4-ol 0.5%
  • Terpinolene 3.7%
  • α-pinene 6.0%
  • α-terpineol 2.5%

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • Colorless to pale yellow

Fragrance:

  • Floral, woody, soft medicinal fragrance
  • CHOZEN Rosalina Essential Oil has a gentle floral scent similar to, but more subtle than, CHOZEN Australian Tea Tree Essential Oil.

Reported Properties:

  • Anti-convulsant
  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-septic
  • Calming
  • Decongestant
  • Expectorant
  • Sedating
  • Spasmolytic

Dangers / Cautions / Contraindications:

  • Safe, non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner
 

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

External:

  • A safe, natural and effective antiseptic
  • Acne
  • Boils
  • Tinea (Ringworm)
  • Insomnia and stress
  • Respiratory congestion and/or infection
  • Sinus congestion, colds and flu
  • Skin rashes
  • Dandruff
  • Insect bites and stings
  • Nervous tension, stress and anxiety (CHOZEN Rosalina Essential Oil is calming and relaxing)
  • Toothache
  • Herpes simplex virus

General:

  • CHOZEN Rosalina Essential Oil has a high (>50%) linalool content.
  • It is rapidly absorbed through the skin and mucous membranes.
  • Recognised globally for its therapeutic properties, it is an excellent essential oil for treating upper respiratory tract congestion and infection, particularly in small children.
  • The major organic constituent, linalool, is known to be a good antiseptic, spasmolytic and anticonvulsant. [M. Webb, 2000]
  • It is a gentle expectorant with anti-infectious properties.
  • Rosalina has a gentle, floral scent, ideal for use in a burner or diffuser.
  • Its calming and relaxing properties make it ideal for sleep and stress disorders.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories