Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Lemon Tea Tree ~ Leptospermum petersonii 10ml
Price:
$12,55
Quantity:

Lemon Tea Tree ~ Leptospermum petersonii 10ml

The fresh, vibrant lemony scent of CHOZEN Lemon Tea Tree essential oil clears the head and focuses the mind, promoting concentration. It is known to be anti-infectious, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and expectorant. A wonderful air freshener and deodoriser, it clears the room of stale odours and simultaneously repels insects.

Common Name: Lemon-scented Tea Tree, Lemon Tea Tree
Genus & Species Names: Leptospermum petersonii or Leptospermum citratus
Plant Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia (Northern New South Wales, Queensland)
Plant Description: Rounded shrub to 4m high by 3m in width. Leaves bright green, narrow-lanceolate to 4cm with a distinctive lemony scent. In summer, 1.5cm, white (sometimes pale pink) flowers appear.

Farming Method:

  • Australian plantations of Leptospermum petersonii are now producing in quantity.
  • For oil production, plants are cut off approximately 30cm above ground once they reach 1.5m in height (usually within 18mths of planting) to assist with regeneration. This technique is called coppicing and is used with many native species to encourage multi-stem growth with minimal deadwood.

Storage:

  • Leptospermum petersonii essential oil is sensitive to oxidation. Optimal shelf life can be achieved by airtight storage at low temperatures and away from light.
  • If properly stored, shelf life is up to three years.

Extraction Method:

  • 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade CHOZEN Essential Oil obtained by slow saturated steam distillation of the leaves and small stems of Leptospermum petersonii.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Leaves and small stems (aerial foliage)

Principal Organic Chemistry:

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • A pale to medium yellow coloured oil

Fragrance:

  • Rounded citrus-green lemony aroma with with an herbaceous subsidiary note and a light floral back note. Reminiscent of, but more pleasant than, Cymbopogon (Lemongrass) species. Odour intensity is medium (+/- 5 on a scale of 1-10)
  • Fresh, uplifting and energizing top notes.

Taste:

  • Slight anaesthetic/numbing effect on the tongue

Viscosity:

  • Thin, clear & non-viscous

Reported Properties:

  • Antibacterial (bactericide)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-histamine
  • Anti-viral
  • Calming
  • Carminative
  • Cooling
  • Digestive stimulant
  • Drying
  • Expectorant
  • Insect repellent
  • Sedative
  • Tonifying
  • Uplifting
  • Vasodilating
 

Dangers / Cautions / Contraindications:

  • Possible mucous membrane and dermal irritant
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

  • Inhalation to combat colds & coughs - use in aromatic blends for the diffuser or burner
  • Can be used in tiny quantities for food preparation as a digestive stimulant and for flavoring.

External:

  • Acne
  • Cellulite
  • Chronic Bronchitis
  • Genital Herpes (Herpes Simplex Virus II)
  • Headaches
  • Herpes Simplex Virus I - apply directly to cold sores
  • Herpes zoster / Shingles
  • Insect repellent (fleas, cockroaches, mosquitoes, Etc.) - use in creams, lotions and air diffusers
  • Insomnia
  • Joint inflammation
  • Nausea
  • Nerve inflammation (E.g. viral neuritis)
  • Oily skin
  • Poor appetite
  • Stress-related conditions
  • Vertigo - Apply around ear area for relief

Miscellaneous Information:

  • Leptospermum petersonii appears to be cooling and sedative when used in low dosages (
  • The flowers of Leptospermum petersonii are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects.
  • Leptospermum petersonii cannot grow in the shade.
  • The strongly lemon-scented leaves of Leptospermum petersonii are used to brew a highly aromatic tea.
  • Leptospermum petersonii can tolerate moderate winds, but not maritime exposure – it prefers to be sheltered from strong, drying winds.
  • The name Leptospermum originates from the Greek words "leptos" - fine or slender; and "sperma" – seed.
  • The strong, vibrant lemony scent of Lemon Tea Tree clears the head, focuses the mind, and promotes concentration.
  • Rich in citrals, it is known to be anti-infectious, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and an expectorant.
  • A wonderful air freshener and deodoriser, it clears the room of stale odours, simultaneously acting as an effective insect repellent.
  • Use a few drops to great effect in a massage oil blend, steam inhalation, in the bath (mixed into a Tbsp. of soya milk powder first), or included in a healing compress.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories