Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Lemon-scented Ironbark ~ Eucalyptus staigeriana 10ml
Price:
$12,76
Quantity:

Lemon-scented Ironbark ~ Eucalyptus staigeriana 10ml

Practitioners find this CHOZEN essential oil beneficial for treating everyday aches and pains, toning muscles and for use in respiratory inhalations. Its anti-viral and antiseptic properties are ideal during the cold and flu season when it can be vaporized to stop the spread of airborne pathogens.

Common Name: Lemon-scented Ironbark orLemon Ironbark
Genus & Species Names:
Eucalyptus staigeriana
Plant Family:
Myrtaceae
Country of Origin:
Australia - Especially the dry woodlands of North Queensland, Eastern Australia.
Plant Description:
Small evergreen tree up to 10 meters high. Sparse canopy of grey-coloured
leaves contrasting with fissured dark-coloured bark. Juvenile leaves alternate and are light green on both surfaces. The leaves have a pleasant lemony aroma. The cream coloured flowers are small and are followed by seed capsules.

     

Farming Method:

  • Small-scale plantations in Queensland and Northern New South Wales.
  • Grows naturally in pure stands on hills in the Palmer River region of Cape York, North Queensland, Eastern Australia
  • Lemon-scented Ironbark is drought and low soil fertility tolerant.
  • Prefers well-drained soil and full-sun conditions.
  • Tropical in origin, but adaptable to light frosts down to - 2 C degrees once established.

Essential Oil Extraction Method:

  • 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade CHOZEN Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches of the Eucalyptus staigeriana tree.
  • Eucalyptus staigeriana fresh weight leaves yield 2.9-3.4% of essential oil.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Leaves and wood (terminal branches)

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • citral (geranial & neral) +/- 20-27%
  • limonene +/- 15-25%
  • phellandrene +/- 10-16%
  • methyl geranate +/- 5-14%
  • geranyl acetate +/- 4-12%
  • terpinolene +/- 5-9%
  • 1,8 cineol +/- 5-8%
  • geraniol +/- 3-5%

 

ESSENTIAL OIL CHARACTERISTICS:

Colour:

  • Pale to dark yellow

Fragrance:

  • Beautiful sweet, fresh, fruity, lemony fragrance with a pleasant, rosemary-like edge - reminiscent of rubbing a lemon verbena leaf between one’s fingers
  • Not too intense in odour (4 on a scale of 1-10), the scent is fresh citrus, vegetal, herbaceous and woody, with a fruity back note

Taste:

  • Spicy vegetal taste with a bite

 

Viscosity:

  • Non-viscous (thin)
 

Reported Properties:

  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-viral
  • Antiseptic
  • Decongestive
  • Digestive stimulant
  • Expectorant
  • Insect repellent

Dangers / Cautions / Contraindications:

  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Only use essential oils internally under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

External:

  • Colds
  • Cuts and wounds
  • Everyday aches and pains
  • Influenza
  • It is not cineol-rich, so can be used by people with sensitive skin
  • Skin care products (blended with viscous oils and possibly other essential oils)
  • Sore muscles and joints
  • Useful in the diffuser or vaporizer to scent rooms, cleanse the air and repel insects

Traditional plant usage:

  • The leaves are used as a flavouring ingredient in cooking, especially in savoury dishes and confectionary, and as a native herbal tea ingredient.
  • The leaves have been commercially used as a bush food spice for the last couple of decades.

General:

  • CHOZEN Eucalyptus staigeriana essential oil is both gentle and relaxing.
  • The anti-viral and antiseptic properties of CHOZEN Eucalyptus staigeriana essential oil are ideal during the cold and flu season when the oil can be vaporized to stop the spread of germs.
  • Aromatherapists find this oil beneficial for treating everyday aches and pains, toning muscles and for use in respiratory inhalations.

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories