Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Kunzea ~ Kunzea ambigua 10ml
Price:
$21,27
Quantity:

Kunzea ~ Kunzea ambigua 10ml

From the remote island of Tasmania, CHOZEN Kunzea is the essential oil of choice for treating skin infestations, scabies, mites, bacterial invasions, insect and spider bites, Etc. It is also effective on muscle/joint/tendon injuries and can bring relief to sufferers of arthritis and gout. Combines well with Fragonia.

Common Name: Kunzea, Tick Bush or White Kunzea
Genus & Species Names:
Kunzea ambigua
Plant Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin:
Tasmania

     

Essential Oil Extraction Method:

  • 100% Pure Essential Oil obtained by steam distillation of the hardy shrub, Kunzea ambigua.

Plant Parts Used:

  • Terminal branches, including leaves, small stems and seed bolls.

Principal Organic Chemistry:

  • ß-pinene 40 - 50%
  • 1,8-cineole 12 - 14%
  • globulol 6 - 8%
  • viridifloral 5 - 7%
  • bicyclogermacrene
  • spathulenol

Reported Properties:

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Nervine
  • Cytophylactic
  • Insect repellant
  • Anti microbial

Dangers/Cautions:

  • Do not apply undiluted to skin except on the advice of a health care practitioner.
  • Avoid contact with the eye area.

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

  • French Medical Aromatherapy practitioner, Dr Daniel Penoel, has regularly used and prescribed Kunzea ambigua internally.
  • Crohn's Disease

External:

  • All soft tissue injuries
  • Bruising and inflammation (immediate application is most effective)
  • Effective and pleasant as a bath oil (using 4-5 drops) and as a room deodoriser (using 2-5 drops in a vaporiser or diffuser).
  • Emotional and physical traumas
  • Insect and spider bites
  • Joint pain and inflammation (including gout)
  • Migraines and headaches
  • Minor burns
  • Muscular aches and pains
  • Nervous tension, anxiety and stress
  • Rashes, skin irritations, acne, eczema, tinea, recurring shingles
  • Relieves sinus congestion and flu symptoms
  • Temporary relief from arthritis & rheumatism
  • Tendon strain
  • Under-nail infections, leg ulcers and chilblains
 

Miscellaneous Information:

  • Sheep apparently find the Kunzea ambigua shrub to be distasteful and will not eat it.
  • Kunzea ambigua combines well with Agonis fragrans (Fragonia) for added clinical efficacy in most circumstances.
  • Kunzea ambigua is TGA approved (AUSTL 72143) for relief of arthritis, muscular aches, rheumatism, flu, nervous tension, stress and anxiety.
  • Kunzea ambigua essential oil also kills yeasts and moulds. A recent kill test using neat Kunzea ambigua essential oil on Golden Staphylococcus (Staphylococcus Aureus) achieved >99.996% in 60 minutes using 2.6 x 1 million inoculums/ml. (John Hood, Tasmania).
  • When using Kunzea ambigua essential oil to treat gout, a rash may develop on the foot and/or ankle. This is usually a healing reaction, with uric acid being purged through the rash. Potential resultant itchiness is simultaneously alleviated by the Kunzea ambigua essential oil.
  • Kunzea ambigua is a hardy and adaptable plant that is used in windbreaks and sand dune stabilization plantings.
  • Insects are the main pollinators of Kunzea ambigua; these include various types of beetles including jewel beetles (Buprestidae), scarab beetles (Scarabaeidae), flower beetles (Mordellidae), and checkered beetles (Cleridae) as well as butterflies, flies, bees and wasps.
  • In 1998 the University of Tasmania's Aquahealth testing laboratory found that Kunzea ambigua essential oil was an effective killer of bacteria that are life threatening to humans and resistant to antibiotics.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories