Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips

Honey Myrtle ~ Melaleuca teretifolia 10ml
Price:
$12,55
Quantity:

Honey Myrtle ~ Melaleuca teretifolia 10ml

CHOZEN Honey Myrtle is an invigorating 'feel good' essential oil with an uplifting, lemony scent, effective in treating the subtle aspects of skin disorders without risk of photosensitisation. It can be added in small quantities to skin creams, lotions, gels and sprays for its anti-septic, anti-fungal and/or insect repellent properties.

Common Name: Honey Myrtle; Banbar, Marsh Honey Myrtle
Genus & Species Names:
Melaleuca teretifolia
Plant Family:
Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: South west of Western Australia - often in swampy and seasonally wet depressions.
Plant Description: Melaleuca teretifolia is a small to medium shrub from 1 to 3 metres high, usually erect in habit. The linear leaves are rounded in cross section (terete), 40-60 mm long and tapering to a sharp point. The flowers occur in globular-shaped clusters about 20 mm in diameter. The clusters are usually borne on the older branches.

     

Reported Properties:

  • A light, uplifting, invigorating 'feel good' oil.
  • Anti -microbial
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-viral
  • Antiseptic
  • Insect repellant
  • Psychoactive – angiolytic, calming

Dangers / Cautions / Contra-Indications:

  • Possible dermal sensitization. Use with caution
  • Mucous membrane irritant
  • Melaleuca teretifolia essential oil is sensitive to oxidation. Extra care should be taken with its storage (see “Storage Tip”, below).
  • Avoid eye area
  • Do not apply neat/undiluted to skin
  • Do not take internally
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Not for use during pregnancy/infancy
  • When in doubt, consult a Registered Aromatherapy Practitioner

POTENTIAL APPLICATIONS / USES:

Internal:

PLEASE NOTE: Internal use of essential oils is only recommended under the guidance of an Aromatologist or medically qualified Aromatherapy Practitioner.

  • Melaleuca teretifolia is not generally recommended for internal use.

External:

  • A lovely gentle aroma for room diffusion
  • Added in small quantities, or diluted, to skin creams, lotions, gels and sprays for its anti-septic and anti-fungal actions as well as its gentle and uplifting, lemony scent
  • Effective in treating the psychosomatic aspects of skin disorders without the photosensitising dangers of most citrus oils
  • Include small quantities to great effect in insect repellent creams and lotions.
 

General:

  • A pleasant air deodoriser
  • Effective room, wardrobe and car freshener
  • Natural antiseptic
  • Ideal for adding to your bench wipe
  • Perfect for use in a burner or diffuser

Miscellaneous Information:

  • Melaleuca teretifolia is not widely cultivated although it appears to be hardy in a range of climates and soils. It is one of the hardier Western Australian species in humid areas of the east coast where western species can be difficult to establish. It prefers a sunny position and plants are tolerant of at least moderate frost. The plants can be reluctant to flower under dry conditions. [Australian Native Plants Society]
  • Derivation of the name Melaleuca teretifolia: Melaleuca...from Greek melas; black and leukos; white, referring to black marks on the white trunks of some species due to fire.
    teretifolia...From Latin teres, rounded and folius, a leaf, referring to the leaves of this species which are round in cross section.
  • Storage Tip: Melaleuca teretifolia (Honey Myrtle) essential oil can be considered sensitive to oxidation and for this reason it is best stored in a refrigerator or freezer to ensure the longest possible shelf life. Containers should be as airtight and air-free as possible.
  • Melaleuca teretifolia has the highest citral content of all the Melaleucas.
  • Given favourable conditions, shelf life is up to three years.
  • Conservation status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild at species level.

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Categories